NOTABLE MEMBERS

– HALL OF FAME –

Paul Mitchell

Inducted 1996

L. Richard Nixon

Inducted 1997

W. Edward Mitchell

Inducted 1997

Wayne Collier

Inducted 1998

Gertrude Brown

Inducted 1998

Doug Truluck

Inducted 1999

Vance T. Wells

Inducted 2000

Ed Brune

Inducted 2001

Jack Sosebee

Inducted 2001

Willis Henry

Inducted 2001

Larry Emanuelson

Inducted 2002

Paul Mitchell

Inducted 2003

Larry E. Parker

Inducted 2004

Clarence Strickland

Inducted 2004

John Polk

Inducted 2005

Ralph Camp

Inducted 2005

Mitch Gault

Inducted 2006

Barry Macdowell

Inducted 2007

Todd Hiott

Inducted 2008

Sherman Currin

Inducted 2009

Jeff Sanford

Inducted 2010

Mark Dillard

Inducted 2011

Leonard Sanford

Inducted 2011

Paul Laurent

Inducted 2011

Art Newton

Inducted 2013

Al Randall

Inducted 2014

David Bennett

Inducted 2015

Joe Walden

Inducted 2015

Richard Bagwell

Inducted 2017

Jim Martin

Inducted 2018

Ronnie Boyce

Inducted 2018

Ronnie Cudd

Inducted 2019

Pinka Eppley

Inducted 2019

Ken Drachman

Inducted 2022

Tony Massarelli

Inducted 2022

– PREVIOUS ASSOCIATION CHAIRS –

Ed Brune

Brune Homes, Inc.

1968 – 1969

Allen White

Palmetto Sales of Laurens

1969 – 1971

Vance Wells

Tri-County Mobile Homes

1971 – 1973

Ed Mitchell

Mascot Homes

1973 – 1975

Wayne Collier

S & S Manufactured Homes Inc.

1975 – 1977

Nolan Johnson

Delta Enterprises

1977 – 1979

Douglas Truluck

Trailmore Parks

1979 – 1981

John Hinks

Standard Federal Savings & Loans 

1981 – 1983

Larry Emanuelson

Dixie Manufactured Homes

1983 – 1985

Paul Mitchell

Mascot Homes, Inc.

1985 – 1987

Gertrude Brown

Brown’s Manufactured Homes

1987 – 1988

L. Richard Nixon

Jensen’s, Inc.

1989 – 1991

Leon Mills

Security Pacific

1991 – 1993

Mitch Gault

Kent Gault Homes

1993 – 1995

Doug Truluck

Trailmore Parks, Inc.

1995 – 1997

Todd Hiott

Bank America Housing Services

1997 – 1999

Lamar Sprinkle

Manufactured Housing Outlet

1999 – 2000

Todd Hiott

TransAmerica

2000 – 2001

Al Randall

First Federal of Charleston

2001 – 2003

Art Newton

Congaree Home Center

2003 – 2005

John Polk

SC Homes Beaufort

2005 – 2007

Art Newton

Congaree Home Center

2007 – 2009

Trey Ledbetter

Ledbetter Housing

2010 – 2011

Tony Massarelli

Clayton Homes

2011 – 2013

Rick Sanders

McCall’s Supply

2013 – 2015

Gary Blue

Blevins, Inc.

2015 – 2017

John Bowers

South State Bank

2017 – 2019

Joanne Polston

Sun Communities

2019 – Present